Wiregrass announces Summer Graduates


September 10, 2013

Valdosta, GA - Wiregrass Georgia Technical College held the Summer 2013 Commencement ceremony on Thursday, September 5 honoring more than 300 graduates at Mathis City Auditorium. The college awarded 38 associate degrees, 196 diplomas, 69 technical certificates of credit, and 94 GED® diplomas during the commencement exercises. This ceremony was the first for Dr. Tina K. Anderson as the president of the College.

Wiregrass is proud to announce the Summer 2013 graduates for technical certificates, diplomas, and associate degrees listed below by county.

(Atkinson County) Eva Contreras, Christopher R. Rowell; Linda A. Warren, Miguel Contreras, Amber M. Decosta, Michael Peterson, Janace R. Studstill, Kerri D. Vickers, Kristen N. Whitley, Ka'Nita Williams, Michele M. Tanner, Anthony W. Mancil, Jose M. Martinez, Jason L. Young
(Bacon County) Meagan C. Anderson, Rebecca R. Beckham
(Ben Hill County) Daniel Hostetler, Terry D. Fields, Carlos L. Glover, Christopher J. Clowers, Nemour B. Delaneuville, Melvin Williams Jr., Melissa D. Williamson, Halee Ash, Alexandrea R. Craig, Lauren P. Davis, Courtney S. Fowler, Kendel C. Hodges, Crystal M. King, Shawna L. Luke, Ardreana J. McCray, Amy M. Rodriguez, Emily Stegall, Chantal S. Westbrook, Marlena M. Jernigan, Connie G. Meeler, Selena E. Merritt, Lori A. Tucker, Miranda L. Young, Alberto Carlos
(Berrien County) Brittany L. Morris, Alicia B. Jones, Rebecca M. Williams, Joann Bair, Hailey A. Cox, Joshua H. Mallard, Courtney T. Purvis, Meagan D. Sutton, Kimberly M. Harding, Enedina I. Paredes, Lela D. Zeth
(Brooks County) Amos C. Batts, Candace C. Dean, Naomi I. Conger, David R. Mitchell Jr., Amber N. Pike, Amy Sapp, Tonnie D. Tyler, Cyndi L. Goerling, LaToya N. Goss
(Camden County) James A. Powell
(Clayton County) Kornesia L. Green
(Clinch County) Victoria M. Steedley
(Coffee County) Joseph McRae, Yolanda Y. Presley, Rhiannon M. Barrs, Jerome Harrell, Johnnie Harris, Angela M. Rodriguez, Robert Q. Royal, Tamika K. Goolsby, Dana S. Moore, Wanda R. Newkirk, Hue K. Nguyen, Austin C. Phillips, Melissa P. Porter, Monica I. Rodriguez, Lari R. Rowell, Ericka L. Spivey, Michael D. Woods, Shane A. Denning, Kimberly Y. Green, Sherryl Holton, Carla L. Horne, Buffy L. Spikes, Cornell Douglas
(Colquitt County) Felipe M. Garcia, Corey A. Hancock
(Cook County) Kelsey D. Browning, Peggy McDaniel, Timothy B. Morrison, Rebecca L. Trapp, Tammy M. Pope, Heather W. Gibbs, William E. Griffis, Whitney D. Hadley, Martini M. Hewitt, Candi L. Spradley, Mary A. Wood, Richard A. Young
(Dodge County) Lauren N. Hayes
(Forsyth County) Pamela Gilchrist
(Hamilton County, FL) Alden B. Kennedy
(Irwin County) Tracy Griffin, Brittney J. Robinson, Candice N. Hood
(Jeff Davis County) Michael Burkett, Ashley Kirkland, Kimberly R. Larsen, Aubrey P. Shrader
(Lanier County) Glenn A. Paschal, Cheryl A. Royals, Bahiyyah K. Booker, Robert M. Daugharty, LaVida West, Samantha P. Skinner
(Lowndes County) Emily N. Carroll, Robert Elworthy, Lindsey N. Garren, Matthew S. Greenwell, Shaquanda S. Hall, Ambre A. Hunt, Jesse V. Hunter, Brad L. Rayford, James D. Seman, Jessie I. Walker, John F. Watson, Kathryn G. Welch, Heather R. Wilson, Valentin Churasi, Kimberly A. Hart, Jareen A. Lancaster, Brian T. MacFarlane, Thomas B. McIntyre, Scott W. Buckinghan, Alexandria L. Burch, Melissa L. Cartrett, Isabel Celestino, Marcus D. Christian, Markeshia T. Earthman, James H. Futch, Kenneth R. Gaddis, Ilyacole M. Gardner, Lindsay S. Hampton, Jessica Hatcher, Arthur W. Hodge, Deric M. Jackson, Morgan L. Jerdee, James A. Johnson, Joselyn D. Johnson, Shavana L. Jones, Wesley C. Jones, Aaron D. Musgrove, Tammy L. Nolan, Sheena N. Sharp, Christopher E. Simmons, Adrian M. Tovar, Natasha M. Wall, Kylie A. Ward, Caitlyn M. Williams, Jeffery M. Williams, Timothy S. Bennett, Schlon E. Cryts-Stone, Robert Engleman, Galene Futch, Jason A. Peaslee, Shanah M. Riley, Mary B. Sanders, Lisa A. Walker, Erica Y. Williams, Stephen K. Hopkins, Donald A. Atkinson, Bobby G. Benefield, Brittany L. Black, Joshua D. Burgman, Timothy J. Carter, Miranda D. Conn, Daniel B. Coulstring, Chelsea M. Cruz, DellaAnn M. Faircloth, Sandra I. Figueroa, Elaina J. Frazier, Salina N. Gatton, Charles D. Giltner, Katrina S. Giltner, Traci L. Greene, Joseph W. Hager, Cynthia A. Hairr, Jordan A. Hendrix, Sandra Herring, Danielle N. Jackson, Michael B. Leggett, Deanna J. Lloyd, Brittany L. Mallard, Shannon L. Marcus, Aisha A. Maxwell, Christopher J. McCoy, Justin R. Mercer, Courtney A. Mincy, Derrick Powell, Joshua P. Prince, Kayla N. Prine, Shamonica J. Randell, Macalton M. Rathel, Ashley Sabio, Lynette I. Sanders, Ranisha N. Smith, Samantha M. Sprott, Briana Turner, John B. Waters, Destiny O. Williams, Marlow M. Wright, Thomas K. Angell, Tonya L. Brookhouser, Donald T. Christiano, Samuel L. Hawke, Jessica S. Hull, Lavonia E. Jackson, Shonta L. Jenkins, Brittany K. Mitchell, Seletha M. Newsome, Carmen L. Ranjel, Kenneth D. Speer, Lacey R. Washington, Lydia T. Whitlock, Elizabeth J. Wilcox, Candace S. Woods. Roosevelt D. Floyd, Nathan G. Hutsky, Danita M. Smallwood, Tora V. Jackson
(Madison County, FL) Jay V. Wisor
(Montgomery County) Helen M. Bridges
(Monroe County) Jordan Christopher
(Peach County) Jacqueline M. Izzard
(Telfair County) Carson C. Underwood
(Thomas County) Brittney C. Bell, Thomas W. Buckley, Frank E. Clark
(Tift County) Leslie A. Milhalek, Cole G. Childers, Joshua J. Cook, Eden D. Graham, Michael B. Griffin, Ryan A. McBrayer Danielle N. Hall, Mekisha Scott
(Ware County) Savannah L. Spires, Felicia M. Wildes
(Wilcox County) Philip E. McKie, Edward L. Mckie, Brittany N. Gibbs

Wiregrass is proud to announce the following students earned their GED® and participated in the Summer Graduation ceremony.

(Ben Hill County) Alejandro Hand, Carl Dykes, Latricia Harris, Melanie Roberson, Tangy Hicks
(Berrien County) Delaina Hancock, Shannon McGinnis, Matthew McMichen
(Brooks County) Alfonso Cuevas Hernandez, Anna Goodrum, Adrian Noltion, Abby Parks, Rashad Smith, Glenda Vick
(Coffee County) Aaron Williams, Casey Pope, Cuevas Aguirre, Jesscia McNulty, Gary Royals, Jimmy Music Jr., Kimberly White, Terrance Thornton
(Cook County) Christopher Ayers, Dillan Bakers, John Evans, James McFarland, Harriette Shaw, Jammie Terrell, Shenandoah WhiteEagle, Reede Young
(Hamilton County, FL) James Willis
(Irwin County) Dillon Garvey, Edgar Anderson, Kelsea Taft
(Jeff Davis County) Candace Brewer, Kortney Adams
(Lanier County) Jewel Bennett, Chelsea Bragg, Peggy Dorch, Sharon Moser, Thomas Obrian
(Lowndes County) Jasmine Bailey, Adiara Bamba, Tanunekia Brown,Timothy Bryant, Christa Cannon, Savannah Claypool, Michele Crum, Jonathan Day, Ciera Dinkins, Casandra Ehard, Leandre Fails, Amanda Fulton, Hope Gilbert, Natasha Gilchrist, India Griffin, Eduardo Gutierrez, Carl Hauffe, Taylor Helton, Bethlene Hodges, Willie Hutcherson, Joseph Judah, Anthony King, Jason Loggins, Kayla Lyons, Darrell McCloud, Tiffany McKinney, Silvia Nestor, Cortney Phillips, Kenneth Roberson, Donyell Roberts, Mario Rodriguez, Leslie Roehm, Deborah Rubino, Darius Sherman, Jonathon Shiverdecker, April Stephens, Amanda Taft, Jared Tanner, Brandon Tebedo, Linda Terrell, Tiffany Terry, Willie Thomas, Richard Thomas Chasity Thompson, Alena Viar, Dalena Weste, Cecily Wiggins, Monty Wilson, Shadrekia Wright
(Tift County) Desmond Hattaway
(Wilcox County) Clifford Benjamin, Ethan Phillips
(Worth County) Lisa Wade

To view photos of the graduation ceremony, see our Wiregrass Photo Blog.